July 18, 2019
[…] (West 2018))], or an abused or
neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [(705 ILCS
405/1-1 et seq. (West 2018))], shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing
-6-
concerning allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance with Section 11.1
of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/11.1 (West
2018))]. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-
examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.”
750 ILCS 5/606.5(c) (West 2018).
¶ 18 Section 8-2601 (735 ILCS 5/8-2601 (West 2018)) is located in article VIII of the
Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/art. VIII (West 2018)), which addresses evidence. That section
states the following:
“(a) An out-of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13 describing any
act of child abuse or any conduct involving an unlawful sexual act performed in
the presence of, with, by, or on the declarant child, or testimony by such of an
out-of-court statement made by such child that he or she complained of such acts
to another, is admissible in any civil proceeding, if: (1) the court conducts a
hearing outside the presence of the jury and finds that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a
witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the
statement.
(b) If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall
instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be
given to the statement and that, in making its determination, it shall consider the
age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under
which the statement was made, and any other relevant factors.
-7-
(c) The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable
notice of an intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.”
735 ILCS 5/8-2601 (West 2018).
¶ 19 The statutory provisions providing for orders of protection are contained in article
II of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Domestic Violence Act) (750 ILCS 60/art. II
(West 2018)).