July 18, 2019
[…] given to the statement and that, in making its determination, it shall consider the
age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under
which the statement was made, and any other relevant factors.
-7-
(c) The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable
notice of an intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.”
735 ILCS 5/8-2601 (West 2018).
¶ 19 The statutory provisions providing for orders of protection are contained in article
II of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Domestic Violence Act) (750 ILCS 60/art. II
(West 2018)). Under that article, section 205(a) (750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 2018)) provides the
following:
“Any proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen or appeal an order of protection,
whether commenced alone or in conjunction with a civil or criminal proceeding,
shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The standard of
proof in such a proceeding is proof by a preponderance of the evidence, whether
the proceeding is heard in criminal or civil court. The Code of Civil Procedure
[(735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2018))] and Supreme Court and local court
rules applicable to civil proceedings, as now or hereafter amended, shall apply,
except as otherwise provided by this law.”
Article II also contains a hearsay exception, which applies to “an action for an order of
protection on behalf of a high-risk adult with disabilities.” 750 ILCS 60/213.1 (West 2018). We
note the Procedure Code only addresses the admissibility of out-of-court statements related to