July 18, 2019
[…] relevant parts.” Barragan, 216 Ill. 2d at 441. When the statute’s language is unambiguous, this
court enforces the law as enacted by the legislature. Barragan, 216 Ill. 2d at 441. “Where two
statutes are allegedly in conflict, a court has a duty to interpret the statutes in a manner that
avoids an inconsistency and gives effect to both statutes, where such an interpretation is
reasonably possible.” Barragan, 216 Ill. 2d at 441-42.
¶ 17 Part VI of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/600 through 610.5 (West 2018))
addresses the allocation of parental responsibilities. Section 606.5 of the Dissolution Act (750
ILCS 5/606.5 (West 2018)) specifically pertains to hearings and addresses hearsay statements
made by a child in subsection (c).
“Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is
an abused or neglected child within the meaning of the Abused and Neglected
Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2018))], or an abused or
neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [(705 ILCS
405/1-1 et seq. (West 2018))], shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing
-6-
concerning allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance with Section 11.1
of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/11.1 (West
2018))]. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-
examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.”
750 ILCS 5/606.5(c) (West 2018).
¶ 18 Section 8-2601 (735 ILCS 5/8-2601 (West 2018)) is located in article VIII of the
Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/art. VIII (West 2018)), which addresses evidence. That section
states the following: