Court of Appeals
[…] [STATE’S ATTORNEY]: Mr. Taplin filed a motion for continuance
with the Court on August 16th and August 22nd.
[THE COURT]: Okay.
[STATE’S ATTORNEY]: Mr. Taplin, it’s your motion.
[TAPLIN]: I had wrote the Court update, and they had told me they
weren’t going to bring me to court. And so that’s why I filed the
motion.
[THE COURT]: Okay.
3
A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter relating to a
criminal case for proceedings involving “an asset forfeiture hearing as provided by
Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.656(a)(8). In
addition, “[a] judge may refer to a magistrate a civil case arising out of Chapter 59,
Code of Criminal Procedure, for any purpose authorized by that chapter,
including . . . presiding over a case on the merits if a party has not requested a jury
trial.” Id. § 54.656(b).
3
[TAPLIN]: I wasn’t in the court proceeding with the court records to
come to court.
[THE COURT]: Okay. But you’re here now, so what are you wanting
to do? Are you still wanting a continuance, or are you - - you were just