Socorro Independent School District v. James Hamilton
[…] Id. When the Singers became dissatisfied with the city’s performance they sued the city for breach of the settlement agreement. Id. at 793-94. The Fort Worth court of appeals held that the city’s immunity had been waived on the Singers’ claim of breach of agreement based on its conclusion that the type of claim settled by the agreement, namely, an eminent domain proceeding, qualified as a claim for which the city would not have 3 Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides: “A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. 9 retained its immunity. Id. at 800. Recently, in Hughes v.