[Cite as Vancrest Mgt. Corp. v. Mullenhour, 2019-Ohio-2958.]
[…] Compare Gilchrist at ¶
18. Accordingly, because Mullenhour (in her personal capacity) was not a party to
-8-
Case No. 1-18-59
the contract, Vancrest acknowledges that its ability to recover from Mullenhour for
Hohlbein’s failure to pay is limited. Accord Huntington Natl. Bank v. A & J
Plumbing, Inc., 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2011-G-3021, 2012-Ohio-526, ¶ 27. See
Extendicare Health Servs., Inc. v. Dunkerton, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2015-P-0004,
2017-Ohio-427, ¶ 28. See also Gilchrist at ¶ 23. Nonetheless, Vancrest asserts that
an avenue for recovery exists under R.C. 1337.092.
{¶15} R.C. 1337.092 provides, in its relevant part, that “the attorney in fact
is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies.”
R.C. 1337.092(A). The statute also sets forth exceptions to that general rule and
provides, in its relevant part, as follows:
(B) An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the
attorney in fact’s principal, unless one or more of the following
applies:
(1) The attorney in fact agrees to be personally responsible for the
debt.
***
(3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in
the debt.
R.C. 1337.092(B)(1), (3). In this case, Vancrest contends that Mullenhour could be
held personally liable for Hohlbein’s debt (1) because “the [contract] specifically
provided for personal liability” or (2) because Mullenhour’s negligence gave rise to
or resulted in the debt.
-9-
Case No. 1-18-59