United States v. Theodore Two Crow
[…] A defendant could end up spending more time in
prison for revocation sentences than the statutory maximum authorized by his original
conviction, all based on findings found by a judge by a preponderance of the
evidence. See Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). The Supreme
Court recently found a related provision, § 3583(k), unconstitutional because it
exposes a defendant to a prison term that exceeds what was authorized by the original
jury verdict. United States v. Haymond, No. 17-1672, 2019 WL 2605552, at *9 (U.S.


      2
        This reading is also more harmonious with § 3583(h), which caps the length
of a new supervised release term on a revocation sentence to “the term of supervised
release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original term of
supervised release, less any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation
of supervised release.” We have interpreted this language as requiring the district
court to credit not just the term of imprisonment imposed for the instant revocation
but “the aggregate amount of any revocation terms of imprisonment.” United States
v. Palmer, 380 F.3d 395, 398–99 (8th Cir. 2004) (en banc).