Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida
[…] ground two of Appellant’s motion, the trial court set forth: Defendant contends the Court, in determining it had no discretion, imposed an illegal sentence in ordering his sentences in the instant case to run consecutively to his fifteen-year sentence . . . . Alternatively, Defendant contends the Court, in determining it had no discretion, imposed an illegal sentence in ordering his sentences in the instant case, as opposed to only the ten-year mandatory minimum portions of the sentences, to run consecutively to his fifteen-year sentence . . . . Defendant’s position is without merit as section 775.087(2)(d) requires consecutive sentencing for Defendant’s separate felonies. This section provides: It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense. 3 § 775.087(2)(d) (emphasis added). As written, paragraph (2)(d) contemplates two distinct imprisonment terms: a term imposed for a qualifying felony pursuant to subsection (2), and a term imposed for a non-qualifying felony.