FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] terms, as opposed to the twenty-five-year sentences, to run
consecutively to Appellant’s VOP sentence would not cause
Appellant to serve his sentences in fragmented bits and pieces.
∗
In making this statement, the supreme court cited to section
775.087(2)(c). See McDonald, 957 So. 2d at 610.
8
Instead, doing so would comport with the requirements of the
10/20/Life statute.
With that said, we do agree with the trial court that it would
have been error to structure the sentences so that Appellant would
serve the minimum mandatory terms at the end of his total prison
term. Section 775.087(2)(b) provides in part that a “defendant is
not eligible for statutory-gain time under s. 944.275 or any form of
discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive
clemency, or conditional medical release . . . prior to serving the
minimum sentence.” See also Pioquinto v. State, 656 So. 2d 552,
553 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) (holding that it was error for the
appellant’s sentences to be structured so that he would serve the
mandatory sentence at the end of his prison term because it