Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida
[…] See McDonald, 957 So. 2d at 610. 8 Instead, doing so would comport with the requirements of the 10/20/Life statute. With that said, we do agree with the trial court that it would have been error to structure the sentences so that Appellant would serve the minimum mandatory terms at the end of his total prison term. Section 775.087(2)(b) provides in part that a “defendant is not eligible for statutory-gain time under s. 944.275 or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release . . . prior to serving the minimum sentence.” See also Pioquinto v.