Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida
[…] However, while Williams supports the court’s determination that Appellant’s VOP offense was a non-qualifying offense pursuant to section 775.087(2)(d), Williams does not support the court’s position that it had no discretion to run “the balance” of Appellant’s twenty-five-year sentences concurrently to the VOP sentence. As Appellant contends, the plain language of subsection (2)(d) speaks to “any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection.” The only terms of imprisonment provided for in subsection (2) are minimum mandatory terms. Importantly, section 775.087(2)(b) provides that a court is not “prevent[ed] . . . from imposing a longer sentence of incarceration as authorized by law in addition to the minimum mandatory sentence.” Section 775.087(2)(c) sets forth in part that if the “mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code . . . then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term 6 of imprisonment as required in this section.” While the trial court imposed ten-year minimum mandatory terms under the 10/20/Life statute for Appellant’s armed robbery offenses, as it was required to do, it sentenced him to an overall twenty-five-year sentence on both offenses.