Chen v. Los Angeles Truck Centers, LLC
[…] The parties have prepared for trial based on a definitive ruling by the previous judge. The parties should be able to rely on that ruling in their trial preparation. The happenstance of a change in parties should not affect the law to be applied here.” 4 CHEN v. LOS ANGELES TRUCK CENTERS, LLC Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. After the jury was sworn in on April 9, 2015, the trial proceeded under Indiana products liability law, which imported a negligence standard in the definition of a defective product. (See Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1 [seller may be liable if “user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition” (italics added)]; id., § 34-20-2-2 [plaintiff “must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product” (italics added)].) Plaintiffs focused on Buswest’s decision to order the bus without the $12 lap belts.