2 UNITED STATES V. MIXON
[…] Mixon claims that one of the FBI agents, John DeSouza,
engaged in misconduct during the course of this investigation.
According to Mixon, in September 2011, Agent DeSouza
interviewed her without informing her that the FBI suspected
her of misconduct, which Mixon claims was improper.
Further, Mixon claims that Agent DeSouza took steps to
bolster Goins’s credibility as a witness. First, in January
2012, Agent DeSouza contacted an FBI agent who was
investigating Goins for misconduct at a federal penitentiary
in Phoenix, and asked that the agent and the U.S. Attorney’s
1
18 U.S.C. § 2243(b) makes it a crime for any person in a federal
prison to “knowingly engage[] in a sexual act with another person who is
– (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial, supervisory, or
disciplinary authority of the person so engaging.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(b).
UNITED STATES V. MIXON 5
Office in Phoenix delay proceeding against Goins “until our
matter here in Tucson is disposed of.” Second, in the course
of his investigation, Agent DeSouza concluded that Goins
should not have been characterized as a sex offender, and