FINAL REPORT1
[…] See Phila. M.C.R. Civ.P. No. 125a. Judgments
entered in Philadelphia Municipal Court are treated in the same manner as judgments
entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.
Judgment recovered in the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall be a lien upon
property in the same manner and to the same extent that judgment
recovered in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is a lien.
All such judgments shall be indexed in the judgment index or indices of
Philadelphia County in the same manner as judgments of the court of
common pleas are indexed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 1124. With regard to judgments of magisterial district courts, 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 1516, referenced in the Official Note to Rule 402, provides:
[a] judgment of a magisterial district judge shall not operate as a lien on real
property until a transcript of the record showing a final judgment of a
magisterial district judge has been filed in the manner prescribed by general
rules in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county
where the property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of
the court of common pleas embracing such county.
42 Pa.C.S. § 1516.
Permitting entry of judgments in the Philadelphia Municipal Court would achieve
consistency between the courts, and provide litigants with an additional venue to initiate
the judgment enforcement process.
3
III. Rule Changes