Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188
[…] publication. See id. § 2-206(a) (“The clerk shall ***, within 10 days of the first publication of
-2-
the notice, send a copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence
is stated in [the affidavit for service by publication].”).
¶7 Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the petition was defective on its face and
also barred by affirmative matter. The trial court dismissed the petition because defendant
failed to provide an affidavit in support of the allegation that the clerk did not mail the notice.
See id. § 2-1401(b) (“The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing
as to matters not of record.”).
¶8 Defendant filed an amended petition. Defendant removed the allegation that the clerk did
not, in fact, mail a copy of the published notice. Defendant instead alleged that the record
contained no indication that the clerk mailed a copy of the notice. Plaintiff moved to dismiss