Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188
[…] The primary goal of
statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature, the best
-4-
evidence of which is the statutory language when given its plain and ordinary meaning.
Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 36. Where the statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, it must be applied as written without resort to other aids of construction. Palm v.
Holocker, 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 21. Language is considered ambiguous when it is susceptible to
more than one reasonable interpretation. In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 469 (2008).
¶ 20 Under section 2-206(a), the clerk must mail the defendant a copy of the published notice,
and “[t]he certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy [of the published notice] in
pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
2016). It is unclear if the legislature is mandating a certificate or simply identifying it as one
means of proof. Therefore, we resort to extrinsic aids. One such aid directs courts to give
consistent constructions to statutes on the same or related subjects.