Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188
[…] jurisdiction over them when it entered the default judgments. Personal jurisdiction is
established either by service of process in compliance with statutory requirements or by a
party’s submission to the court’s jurisdiction. Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez,
2015 IL App (2d) 141117, ¶ 10. A judgment entered without personal jurisdiction over a party
is void and can be attacked at any time, directly or collaterally. Id. ¶ 9. Section 2-1401 provides
a process for seeking vacatur of a final judgment more than 30 days old. Id. ¶ 8; see 735 ILCS
5/2-1401 (West 2016). A section 2-1401 petition may be used to attack a judgment as void.
U.S. Bank National Ass’n v. Rahman, 2016 IL App (2d) 150040, ¶ 25. The petition “must be
supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1401(b) (West 2016).
¶ 13 The trial court dismissed defendants’ petitions because they did not include affidavits to
support their jurisdictional claims. This was error. The claim in each petition was based on an