Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188
[…] The
supreme court held that section 3 “does not require the certificate of the publication or mailing
to be filed, but only provides that the certificate of the clerk or the affidavit of any other
reputable person affixed to a copy of the notice shall be sufficient evidence of the posting,
mailing and publication of the notices.” Ehler, 338 Ill. at 75. Under Darst II, the trial court’s
finding of compliance with section 3 “may be based on testimony heard in open court.” Id.
(citing Darst II, 285 Ill. 533).
¶ 33 To facilitate comparison, we juxtapose the relevant language of section 2-206(a) of the
Code, section 3 of the drainage statute, and section 22 of the attachments statute:
(1) “The clerk shall also, within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, send a
copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in
such affidavit. The certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance
of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
2016).
(2) “[T]he clerk shall send a copy of the notice aforesaid to each of said
non-residents, whose residence is known, within three (3) days after the first
publication of the same. The certificate of the clerk, or the affidavit of any other