Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188
[…] This claim was restricted to the record as it stood, and therefore no affidavit was
required to support it.
¶ 14 Though we reject the ground on which the trial court dismissed the petitions, we
nonetheless affirm the dismissals. Plaintiff in No. 2-18-0330 argues that the record in that case
is insufficiently complete to support defendant’s contention that the clerk failed to mail the
published notice. We agree and find the same defect in No. 2-18-0188. We reach that
conclusion through the following textual analysis of section 2-206(a) of the Code and similarly
worded statutes.
-3-
¶ 15 Section 2-206 of the Code (id. § 2-206) specifies the requirements for service by
publication. Subsection (a) provides that the party seeking service by publication must file
“an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due
inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be
served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or
that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained[.]” Id.
§ 2-206(a).
Upon the filing of such an affidavit, the clerk of the court shall publish notice of the pendency
of the action. Id. Section 2-206(a) further provides:
“The clerk shall also, within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, send a copy
thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in such
affidavit. The certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this
Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” Id.
A party defending service by publication must demonstrate strict compliance with all
requirements of the statute. Concord Air, Inc. v. Malarz, 2015 IL App (2d) 140639, ¶ 34.
¶ 16 Illinois cases have long held that personal jurisdiction over a party through service by