UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that the drug’s sponsor shows clinical superiority to any already-approved version of same drug,
see 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(c)(1)—Sublocade had not yet been approved and thus had not satisfied
both conditions of the pre-FDARA version of § 360cc.
Alternatively, Indivior insists that even if Sublocade had no existing right to ODE at the
time FDARA was passed, Sublocade’s current right to ODE is certain because Sublocade is
subject to the pre-FDARA version of § 360cc, and thus not beholden to the newly enacted
clinical superiority requirement under § 360cc(c). Intervenor-Def.’s Reply at 5–8. That
argument relies on the FDARA’s Rule of Construction, which directs that the statute’s
amendments shall not “affect any determination under . . . (21 U.S.C. 360bb, 360cc) made prior
to the date of enactment of the [FDARA].” FDARA § 607(b), 131 Stat. at 1050. Indivior
understands the Rule of Construction to require that Sublocade’s right to ODE be assessed under
the pre-FDARA version of § 360cc because, before FDARA, ODE followed from a single