UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] right of reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were
conducted.
21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(iii) (italics and underlining added). The italicized portion of the statute
is referred to as the “eligibility clause” and the underlined portion as the “bar clause.” See AR
414 (sealed); see also Otsuka I, 302 F. Supp. 3d at 392 (adopting this naming convention). By
regulations not challenged here, the FDA has expanded on the meaning of certain terms in the
eligibility clause, namely: “active ingredient” has been construed to mean “active moiety,” 21
C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(iii),3 and “new clinical investigation” has been defined to mean an
investigation producing results “which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate
substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug product for any indication or
of safety for a new patient population” and which are not duplicative of “the results of another
investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new
patient population of a previously approved drug product,” id. § 314.108(a). In sum, then,