MPS Healthcare, Inc., etc. v. Dept. of Medical Assistance Services/Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At other times, the DMAS auditor indicated
                                                -8-
read in conjunction with Code § 32.1-162.9:1 and 12 VAC 30-120-1730(A)(5), it is evident that

criminal background check results may, in fact, be provided to DMAS for audit purposes.

       The rules of statutory construction dictate that closely related statutes must be read as

being consistent with one another. See Zamani v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 59, 63 (1997),

aff’d, 256 Va. 391 (1998); see also Lillard v. Fairfax Cty. Airport Auth., 208 Va. 8, 13 (1967).

Code § 32.1-162.9:1(A) provides that a “home care organization . . . shall, within 30 days of

employment, obtain for any compensated employees an original criminal record clearance with

respect to convictions for offenses specified in this section or an original criminal history record

from the Central Criminal Records Exchange.” Code § 32.1-162.9:1(A) also notably states that

“[f]urther dissemination of the information provided pursuant to th[e] section is prohibited other

than to a federal or state authority or court as may be required to comply with an express

requirement of law for such further dissemination.” (Emphasis added).

       12 VAC 30-120-1730(A)(5) states that providers must

               [p]erform a criminal background check on all employees,
               including the business owner, who may have any contact or
               provide services to the waiver individual.