MPS Healthcare, Inc., etc. v. Dept. of Medical Assistance Services/Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] expressly refers to criminal conduct and contains requirements or
               exclusions expressly based upon such conduct . . . .
                                               -7-
checks were completed, then later requiring MPS to submit copies of invoices from the Virginia

State Police or the actual criminal record checks.

       The hearing officer ruled in MPS’s favor concerning the Error Code 913 retractions,

concluding that MPS acted appropriately based on Virginia law and the auditor’s direction.

Code § 2.2-4020(C) states that “[t]he agency shall give deference to findings by the presiding

officer explicitly based on the demeanor of witnesses.” However, Code § 32.1-325.1(B) states,

               The Director shall adopt the hearing officer’s recommended
               decision unless to do so would be an error of law or Department
               policy. Any final agency case decision in which the Director