2 FRANCWAY v. WILKIE
[…] FRANCWAY v. WILKIE 5
Francway asserts and is not inconsistent with the statu-
tory scheme.
“The purpose of the [VA] is to administer the laws
providing benefits and other services to veterans and the
dependents and the beneficiaries of veterans.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 301(b). In line with this mandate, the VA processes
claims for service-connected disability benefits sought by
veterans, see, e.g., id. §§ 1110, 1131, and, to perform this
duty, the VA relies on medical examiners who provide med-
ical examinations and medical opinions based on review of
the evidence in the record, id. § 5103A(d); 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(c)(4). Both the statute and implementing regula-
tions require that these medical examinations and opinions
be based on competent medical evidence, defined, in rele-
vant part, as “evidence provided by a person who is quali-
fied through education, training, or experience to offer
medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.” 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(a)(1).
The presumption of competency originated in our deci-
sion in Rizzo. As we said in Rizzo, “[a]bsent some challenge
to the expertise of a VA expert, this court perceives no stat-
utory or other requirement that VA must present affirma-