State v. Struebing
[…] Governor, to Michele Reagan, Ariz. Sec’y of State (Apr. 30, 2018), available at https://www.azleg.gov/govlettr/53leg/2r/sb1211.pdf. ¶3 In 2014, Struebing pled guilty to first-degree murder and armed robbery. Consistent with the terms of his plea agreement, the superior court sentenced him to life with the possibility of parole after 25 years for the murder conviction and a concurrent 21-year term for the armed robbery conviction. ¶4 After becoming aware of plea agreements similar to Struebing’s in early 2018, the legislature enacted Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-718 to prevent these sentences from being overturned. See Letter from Governor to Sec’y of State. Section 13-718 validates plea agreements containing parole eligibility stipulations for defendants “sentenced at any time from and after January 1, 1994 and on or before August 3, 2018.” A.R.S. § 13-718(B). The legislature also amended related statutes governing parole, such as A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2 STATE v.