Com. v. Weaver, M.
[…] See id. at § 9545(b)(1)(i-iii); Commonwealth v. Abu-.7amal, 833 A.2d 719, 724 (Pa. 2003). A petitioner may establish an exception to the PCRA time -bar by pleading and proving that: the delay was caused by the government's constitutional violation; the facts on which the claims are based were unknown and could not have been discovered through the petitioner's exercise of due diligence; or the claims are based on a new constitutional right that applies retroactively. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i-iii). These exceptions must be invoked in a petition that is "filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).4 Courts seek to avoid "serial requests for post -conviction relief" by applying a heightened timeliness standard to second or subsequent PCRA petitions. Commonwealth v. .7ette, 23 A.3d 1032, 1043 (Pa. 2011).