State Of Washington v. Shedrick Nelson, Jr.
[…] Under the amended statute, the criminal filing fee may no longer be imposed if the defendant is indigent. LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269, § 17(2)(h). In addition, under the new law, interest can no longer accrue on non- restitution LFOs. LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269, § 1(1). As a result, the State correctly conceded that the criminal filing fee and interest on non-restitution LFOs should be stricken. In contrast, the crime victim penalty assessment and the DNA collection fee cannot be waived or stricken because of indigency. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) provides that the penalty assessment “shall be imposed” for every criminal conviction. “The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor.” RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). “An offender being indigent . . . is not grounds for failing to impose restitution or the crime victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035.” RCW 9.94A.760(1).