Quayteace Samarashood Evans v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, “this Court cannot overrule Supreme Court precedent.” Thompson v. State, 230 So. 3d 1044, 1055 (¶36) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017), cert. denied, 229 So. 3d 121 (Miss. 2017). Therefore, the State’s final argument can only be addressed by the Supreme Court. CONCLUSION ¶15. Evans’s convictions for manslaughter and aggravated assault and his sentence of 3 See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-7(2) (Rev. 2014) (providing that a person convicted of attempted murder “shall be imprisoned for life . . . if the punishment is so fixed by the jury”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21(1) (Rev. 2014) (“Every person who shall be convicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life . . . .”). 7 twenty years in MDOC custody for manslaughter are all affirmed. However, based on Sallie’s holding, we are bound to reverse and render the firearm enhancement, which the circuit court included within Evans’s sentence for aggravated assault.