[Cite as Myers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C., 2019-Ohio-2982.]
[…] the sheriff of the county." R.C. 2327.01(B)(1). The execution may be made against the
property of a judgment debtor, against the person of a judgment debtor, or for delivery of
possession of real property. R.C. 2327.02(A). A writ of execution "shall contain a specific
description of the property, and a command to the sheriff or private selling officer to deliver
it to the person entitled to the property." R.C. 2327.02(B). The writ of execution against
the property of a judgment debtor also "shall command the officer to whom it is directed to
levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor." R.C. 2329.09. By contrast, replevin is a pre-
judgment remedy for recovery of property. See R.C. 2737.02 ("The possession of specific
personal property may be recovered in a civil action prior to the entry of judgment, only as
provided in sections 2737.01 to 2737.20 of the Revised Code."); Am. Rents v. Crawley, 77
Ohio App.3d 801, 803-04 (10th Dist.1991) ("Ohio case law is consistent with the
proposition that replevin is solely a prejudgment remedy.").
{¶ 12} Prior to the hearing on the motion for amercement, the parties stipulated that