[Cite as Myers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C., 2019-Ohio-2982.]
[…] Blubaugh, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-946, 2015-Ohio-2544 ("Bringman II").
{¶ 22} As discussed more fully below, amercement under R.C. Chapter 2707
provides a punishment for official delinquency. See Moore v. McClief, 16 Ohio St. 50, 53
(1864). Two statutes provide for amercement for failure to execute a writ of execution. R.C.
2707.01 provides that an officer shall be amerced "[i]f an execution or order of sale directed
to an officer comes to his hands to be executed, and he neglects or refuses to execute it."
Similarly, R.C. 2707.03 provides that an officer shall be amerced if he "fails to execute a
summons, order, execution, or other process directed to him, or to return it, as required by
law, unless he makes it appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that he was prevented by
unavoidable accident from so doing."
{¶ 23} In Bringman I, this court affirmed the trial court's denial of a motion to
amerce a sheriff, where the trial court concluded that the sheriff complied with the letter
and the spirit of the law by merely serving a copy of a writ of execution on the judgment