Case: 16-60847 Document: 00515046395 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/23/2019
[…] for the BIA to conclude that [an illegal alien]—who entered the United States
unlawfully, seeking to work and live in the United States, and whom the
government sought to deport from the United States—could not be contacted
in El Salvador regarding his deportation proceedings that would take place in
the United States.” Likewise, given Luna-Garcia’s admission that she was
going to New York, she could not be contacted in Guatemala.
Second, Luna-Garcia failed to follow up with an address despite the fact
that her NTA did not list a United States address. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1)
states that “[i]f the alien’s address is not provided on the [NTA], . . . the alien
must provide to the Immigration Court where the charging document has been
filed, within five days of service of that document, a written notice of an address
and telephone number at which the alien can be contacted.” Even if we assume
that Luna-Garcia had provided a valid mailing address for purposes of
§ 1229(a)(1)(F)(i), Luna-Garcia’s NTA did not contain a U.S. address, thus
requiring her to follow up with the immigration court with an address. See