IN RE JENNIFER WEBB-GOETZ, Relator
[…] designate the primary residence of the child . . . .
TEX. FAM. CODE § 105.002(c)(2); see In re Reiter, 404 S.W.3d at 611 (stating that
section 105.002(c)(2) prohibits trial court from delegating to jury task of modifying
statutory default allocation of rights and duties of conservators).
Procedurally, to be entitled to a jury trial, a party must file a written request
with the clerk of the court “a reasonable time before the date set for trial of the cause
on the non-jury docket, but not less than thirty days in advance.” TEX. R. CIV. P.
216; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10; TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.004 (“The Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit
for modification under this chapter.”). A request for a jury trial made in advance of
the thirty-day deadline is presumed to have been made at a reasonable time before
trial. Halsell v. Dehoyos, 810 S.W.2d 371, 371 (Tex. 1991); Sims v. Fitzpatrick, 288
S.W.3d 93, 102 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.). A party may rebut