IN RE JENNIFER WEBB-GOETZ, Relator
[…] court, pending resolution of the petition for writ of mandamus.
4
379, 382 (Tex. 2005); In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 521 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, orig. proceeding).
The Texas Constitution guarantees that the right to a trial by jury “shall remain
inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10. Texas Family
Code section 105.002 provides that, with exceptions inapplicable to this case, a party
may demand a jury trial in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM.
CODE § 105.002(a), (b). Section 105.002 further provides that a party is “entitled to
a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict” on the issues
of conservatorship, which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to
designate the primary residence of the child, and any geographic restrictions. Id.
§ 105.002(c)(1); see also Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 20 (Tex. 2002) (“[T]he