James Marcus Miles v. State
[…] Carson, 559 S.W.3d at 494; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining presentence waivers of right of appeal have been upheld when record showed defendant received consideration for waiver pursuant to plea agreement); see also 2 Retained counsel represented appellant in the trial court proceeding. After appellant filed his pro se notice of appeal, the trial court appointed counsel to represent appellant on appeal. However, appellant has not responded to the State’s motion to dismiss. 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14 (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”). In this case, appellant signed a “Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession” stating: I understand that I have not reached an agreement with the prosecutor as to punishment.