Tiffani King v. Barbara Munro
[…] Nonetheless, on appeal, defendants argue that, even if collateral estoppel did not bar plaintiff’s claim, res judicata barred plaintiff’s claim because the ultimate issue in this case was litigated before the district court. Contrary to defendants’ argument, we have already concluded that the presence of mold was not litigated to a factual conclusion in the district-court proceedings. Moreover, as the parties appear to recognize, plaintiff was not required to bring her negligence action in the prior proceedings. Summary-eviction proceedings are governed, in pertinent part, by MCL 600.5750, which provides: The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be. Interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has concluded that, “the Legislature took these cases outside the realm of the normal rules concerning merger and bar in order that attorneys would not be obliged to fasten all other pending claims to the swiftly moving summary proceedings.”