If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists when, after viewing the evidence in a light most
favorable to the nonmoving party, reasonable minds could differ on the issue. Allison v AEW
Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).
III. AGE DISCRIMINATION UNDER THE ELCRA
On appeal, Decatur argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for
summary disposition and concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to
Decatur’s age discrimination claim under the ELCRA. We disagree.
In relevant part, MCL 37.2202 of the ELCRA states:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, height, weight, or marital status. [MCL 37.2202(1)(a).]
A plaintiff may prove discrimination by either direct or indirect evidence. Hazle v Ford Motor
Co, 464 Mich 456, 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001). Direct evidence is that “which, if believed,