complied with Anders v. California by providing a professional evaluation of the record and
[…] from the district clerk in the total amount of $2,306.00, which included $1,850.00 in court-
appointed attorney fees. When the trial court pronounced judgment in this case, it did not order
Rawls to pay any additional court-appointed attorney fees. Neither was such an order reflected in
the trial court’s written judgments. However, court-appointed attorney fees set forth in a certified
bill of costs are effective, whether or not orally pronounced and whether or not incorporated in the
written judgment. Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
Nevertheless, under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, court-appointed
attorney fees may be assessed only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources
that enable him [or her] to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided,
3
including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he
defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s
determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees” of legal services