to correct errors of law." Taylor v. Town of Atl. Beach Election Comm'n, 363 S.C.
[…] adjudicated the case under section 7-13-830 and should have ordered the
Commission to count the challenged votes and declare him one of the prevailing
candidates. In the alternative, Odom argued that even if section 5-15-130 solely
applied, the circuit court erred in interpreting this section to require a new election.
The circuit court granted Odom's motion for reconsideration and held the
Commission erred in invalidating the election and ordering a new election. The
circuit court concluded, "This case involves a vote challenge, which is specifically
provided for in Title 7 under § 7-13-830 and not Title 5." The circuit court ruled:
Section 7-13-830 provides the "Procedure when voter
challenged" and requires that "each ballot whose challenge
was decided in favor of the voter must be removed from
the envelope, mingled, and counted and the totals added
to the previously counted regular ballot total . . . ." § 7-
13-830 (emphasis added). This language applies to this
voter challenge case and dictates that the four votes the
Commission determined should have been counted are
added to the previously counted ballots. The result of
following this plain language is that Odom is the election