to correct errors of law." Taylor v. Town of Atl. Beach Election Comm'n, 363 S.C.
[…] he stated, "I would like to contest the official results" of the election. In the letter,
he stated the four voters resided in McBee and were therefore qualified to vote in
the election. In the letter, Odom also stated, "These contested votes will affect the
outcome of the election." The clear import of his letter was that the four votes should
be counted. Odom's contest letter was timely submitted pursuant to section 5-15-
130 of the South Carolina Code (2004), which requires the filing of a written contest
with the municipality's election commission. Section 5-15-130 further provides in
pertinent part:
[T]he Municipal Election Commission shall, after due
notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing on the
contest, decide the issues raised . . . and when the decision
invalidates the election the council shall order a new
election as to the parties concerned.
The Commission convened the required hearing on September 10, 2018; after
a recess that day, the hearing resumed and concluded on September 25. The
Commission heard testimony from Odom and the four challenged voters and heard
arguments from counsel.