THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] However, in scrutinizing evidence during a ratemaking proceeding, the commission
should evaluate the evidence in accordance with objective and consistent standards.
See Utils. Servs., 392 S.C. at 113, 708 S.E.2d at 764-65 (acknowledging "the PSC's
duty to fix 'just and reasonable' rates" includes evaluating evidence within "the
context of an objective and measurable framework"); see also § 58-3-225(A) (2015)
("Hearings conducted before the commission must be conducted under dignified and
orderly procedures designed to protect the rights of all parties.").
This Court's review is governed by section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code
(Supp. 2018). We may reverse an order of the commission "if substantial rights of
the appellant have been prejudiced because the [commission's] findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions" are "arbitrary." § 1-23-380(5)(f). A decision by the
commission is arbitrary "if it is without a rational basis, is based . . . not upon any
course of reasoning and exercise of judgment, is made at pleasure, without adequate