THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] when they retaliate against parties who prevail against them on appeal.
The misconduct by ORS, however, does not necessarily require the commission's
order on remand be reversed. For two reasons, we find it must be. First, ORS is not
simply a party to a rate case application. Under the legislation creating it, "ORS . . .
has the power to review and investigate rate applications, and to make
recommendations to the PSC." Utils. Servs. of S.C., Inc. v. S.C. Office of Regulatory
Staff, 392 S.C. 96, 105, 708 S.E.2d 755, 760 (2011); see generally S.C. Code Ann.
§ 58-4-10(B) (Supp. 2018) (providing ORS "must represent the public interest of
South Carolina before the commission" and "must be considered a party of record in
all filings, applications, or proceedings"); § 58-4-50(A)(2), (9) (2015) (providing
ORS must "make inspections, audits, and examinations of public utilities" and "serve
as a facilitator or otherwise act directly or indirectly to resolve disputes and issues
involving matters within the jurisdiction of the commission").