THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) The Assessor nonetheless stated the Property's "current
market value" had been recalculated for the reassessment as $9,630,000 based on
the 2009 completed hotel and pool, but the Property's increase in value between
2010 and 2011 was statutorily capped at $9,407,000.7 In September 2011, the
Taxpayer filed a written objection to the Assessor's recalculated valuation of the
Property. As noted, the Taxpayer's position was that the County was stuck with
the December 31, 2008 value based on the Property's status as a then-vacant lot.
The Assessor refused to make any adjustments.
6
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217(A) ("[T]he county or State shall notify every
taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand
dollars or more.").
7
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3140(B) (limiting any increase in fair market value
of real property that is attributable to a reassessment program to fifteen percent
within a five-year period).
The Taxpayer then appealed to the Charleston County Board of Assessment