THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] 1997 "would have created a nightmare for the [DOR] since it is charged by statute
to oversee each of the 46 counties as they prepare for and conduct their
reassessments").
In February 1997, the Director of the DOR ordered Charleston County to complete
its next "reassessment" (i.e., countywide appraisal) by December 31, 1999, and
implement the revised values in the tax year 2000 (the 2000 reassessment).2 Id. at
*13. However, in 1999, in the middle of Charleston County's reappraisal process,
the General Assembly amended section 12-43-217 to add subsection (B), which
provides:
A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property
tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the
equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A). . . . The
1
Section 12-43-217 and the parties all refer to a "quadrennial" reassessment
despite the fact that the statute requires reassessment to occur every five years.
Presumably, this error harkens back to the original version of the statute requiring