THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274,
275 n.1, 395 S.E.2d 184, 185 n.1 (1990) ("The pertinent date to determine the
value of property for a given tax year is December 31st of the preceding year.").
For example, in the first reassessment program conducted in Charleston County
after the enactment of section 12-43-217, the Assessor reappraised properties in
1999 (an Appraisal Year) at the DOR's order, but "valued" the properties (i.e.,
determined the value of each property being appraised) as of December 31, 1998.4
See Old Citadel, 2004 WL 3154634, at *2.5
3
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217(A) ("Property valuation must be complete at the
end of December of the fourth year . . . .").
4
The gravamen of the Taxpayer's argument is that, in the Taxpayer's opinion, there
is no legal distinction between Year 3 and Year 4 of a cycle, nor should there be.
5
Specifically, Old Citadel states "Charleston County undertook a countywide