THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] created a six-year reassessment cycle. Specifically, the Assessor avers he has
consistently followed section 12-43-217's five-year reassessment cycle since the
statute's enactment, and any confusion and/or evidence to the contrary is the result
of the inconsistent usage by the parties and courts of the terms "reassessment" and
"reassessment year" to mean both an Appraisal Year and an Implementation Year.
The Assessor also contends there is, and must be, a legal distinction between a
Value Year and an Appraisal Year. Finally, the Assessor asserts his application of
section 12-43-217's reassessment cycle has been consistent since the statute's
enactment more than twenty years ago. We agree with the Assessor.
A.
Section 12-43-217(A) provides in part, "Property valuation [for a given five-year
reassessment cycle] must be complete at the end of December of the fourth
year . . . ." "The pertinent date to determine the value of property for a given tax
year is December 31st of the preceding year." Lindsey, 302 S.C. at 275 n.1, 395
S.E.2d at 185 n.1.
The Assessor contends, and we agree, that section 12-37-900 and Lindsey both