THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] protest. See Video Gaming Consultants, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 342 S.C. 34,
42 n.7, 535 S.E.2d 642, 646 n.7 (2000) (stating an issue is deemed abandoned if a
party fails to make an argument as to the merits of the issue). Therefore, the only
argument before us is the Taxpayer's argument that the Property should be taxed at
its full value in 2010, taxed as a vacant lot in 2011, and taxed again as a developed
property in 2012.
The General Assembly has clearly evidenced its intent for the value of
improvements to control over the values set by a reassessment program. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-37-3120 (2014) ("If the provisions of this article are inconsistent
with other provisions of law, the provisions of this article apply."); id. § 12-37-
3140 (containing, in the same article, the statute related to determining fair market
value based on improvements to real property). Presumably, this is because the
value set when the improvements are completed is the most current and accurate