THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] worth on December 31 of the preceding year, or in other words, December 31 of
the Value Year. As a result, if—as the parties stipulated—the uniform date of
value for the 2010 reassessment is December 31, 2008, that necessarily means: (1)
2008 is a Value Year; (2) the Assessor conducted the countywide appraisal in
2009; and (3) 2009 is therefore an Appraisal Year.
The court of appeals found section 12-43-217(A) creates an exception to section
12-37-900 and Lindsey. See Univ. Ventures, 421 S.C. at 205 n.7, 805 S.E.2d at
222 n.7. Specifically, the court of appeals found significant section 12-43-217(A)'s
mandate to complete "property valuation" in Year 4 of a given reassessment cycle.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217(A) ("Property valuation must be complete at the
end of December of the fourth year . . . ." (emphasis added)). According to the
court of appeals, a plain reading of the phrase "property valuation" requires the
valuation and appraisal to occur in the same year (Year 4), unlike what section 12-
37-900 and Lindsey would otherwise require.