IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the termination hearing, it is clear she was in no better position to care for I.D. at
the time of the termination hearing than she had been at the time of the CINA
adjudication. The State proved the grounds for terminating the mother’s parental
rights under section 232.116(1)(h).
II. Best Interests.
The mother next contends the State failed to prove that termination is in
I.D.’s best interests. See D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 706-07 (“If a ground for termination
is established, the court must, secondly, apply the best-interest framework set out
5
in section 232.116(2) to decide if the grounds for termination should result in a
termination of parental rights.”). In making the “best interests” determination, our
primary considerations are “the child’s safety,” “the best placement for furthering
the long-term nurturing and growth of the child,” and “the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child.” P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 37 (quoting Iowa
Code § 232.116(2)). The “defining elements in a child’s best interest” are the
child’s safety and “need for a permanent home.” In re H.S., 805 N.W.2d 737, 748