IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] willingness of a family relative to take the child.” Id. at 475 (citation omitted).
7
We also decline to apply the permissive factor provided in section
232.116(3)(c). I.D. was one-week old when the juvenile court removed him from
the mother’s care. I.D. remained out of the mother’s care throughout the
proceedings. The mother has shown no significant bond with I.D. Nor has she
shown that terminating her parental rights would harm I.D. based on the closeness
of their bond.
IV. Extension of Time.
Finally, the mother seeks additional time to allow the return of I.D. to her
care. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue placement of
the child for six more months if it determines “that the need for removal of the child
from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month
period”). She claims there is a “reasonable probability” that I.D. could be returned
to her care within that time. We disagree. At the time of the termination hearing,
the mother had not yet entered treatment. The record suggests her recovery will
not be complete in six months.