IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARIBEL MATHERLY
[…] See In re
Marriage of Kimbro, 826 N.W.2d 696, 700–01 (Iowa 2013) (discussing the dissipation
doctrine); Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d at 104 (“[D]issipation of assets is a proper consideration
when dividing property.”); In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 321 (Iowa 2000)
(“[A] spouse’s disposal of assets that would otherwise be subject to division in the
dissolution may properly be considered in making an equitable distribution of the parties’
property.”). Maribel does not challenge the adjustments on appeal.
19
Trust was signed by Steven. Section 633A.2103(1) required the settlor, Maribel,
to sign the written instrument. Accordingly, neither Trust Document A nor B serve
to establish an enforceable trust under section 633A.2103(1).
Under subsection (3) of section 633A.2103, “[i]f an owner of property while
living transfers property to another person to hold upon a trust, the written
instrument evidencing the trust must be signed” either “by the settlor, concurrently
with or before the transfer” or “by the trustee, concurrently with or before the
transfer, or after the transfer but before the trustee has transferred the property to
a third person.” Here, Carl admittedly deeded the farm to Steven in order to hide
the property from creditors related to his investment business. Steven then
deeded the farm to the Maribel Trust in 1989. As determined above, this document