IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRANDY FLEMMING-JESS
[…] substantial; and (6) the change in circumstances must not have been
5
within the contemplation of the trial court when the original decree
was entered.
Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (quoting In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d
761, 762 (Iowa 1983)); accord Michael, 839 N.W.2d at 636. “In determining
whether there is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall consider,”
among other things, “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or
resources of a party” and “[c]hanges in the physical, mental, or emotional health
of a party.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a), (e).
The district court concluded Matthew proved a substantial change of
circumstances and modified the dissolution decree based on Matthew’s disability
income. See also id. § 598.21C(2)(a) (stating “a substantial change of
circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent
or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child
support guidelines”). But voluntariness in diminished earning capacity may be an
impediment to modification. See Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (stating a support
order may not be modified based on a decrease in income that is self-inflicted or
voluntary). “[P]arents who reduce their income through an improper intent to