United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez
[…] Several 4 To be sure, under the INA, an immigration inspection can technically occur anywhere along the border and at any time, because any alien “who arrives in the United States”—“whether or not at a designated port of arrival”—is “deemed . . . an applicant for admission,” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), and all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by immigration officers,” id. § 1225(a)(3). This means that the border patrol agent who discovered Corrales technically performed an “inspection” at the time he was found. But we have interpreted “[t]he language in [§ 1325(a)(2)]” to refer to the “immigration procedures conducted . . . at the time of entry, a fixed point in time.” United States v. Rincon-Jimenez, 595 F.2d 1192, 1193 (9th Cir. 1979); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (“Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection . . . .”). As a result, inspections occurring after that fixed point in time would not fall within the “inspection” contemplated in § 1325(a)(2).