2 UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ
[…] without undergoing an examination or inspection, the court
found Corrales guilty of violating § 1325(a)(2) and sentenced
him to time served. He now appeals his conviction.
II
On appeal, Corrales renews his argument that the
government failed to adduce sufficient evidence to prove that
he “elude[d] examination or inspection by immigration
officers” in violation of § 1325(a)(2). “We review challenges
to the sufficiency of evidence, including questions of
statutory interpretation, de novo.” United States v. Aldana,
878 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct.
157 (2018).
III
Section 1325(a) provides in full:
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter
the United States at any time or place other
than as designated by immigration officers, or
(2) eludes examination or inspection by
immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter
or obtains entry to the United States by a
willfully false or misleading representation or
the willful concealment of a material fact,
shall, for the first commission of any such
offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned
6 UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ
not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a
subsequent commission of any such offense,
be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not
more than 2 years, or both.
Congress first enacted a version of this provision in 1952
as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), Pub. L.
No. 82-414, § 275, 66 Stat. 163, 229. But its origins date
back much farther. Beginning in the early twentieth century,
our immigration laws required deportation for certain aliens
who entered the United States “at any time or place other than
as designated by immigration officials, . . . or who enter[ed]
without inspection.” Immigration Act of 1917, Pub. L. No.
64-301, § 19, 39 Stat. 874, 889.2 In 1929, Congress decided
that aliens who “enter the United States surreptitiously”
should be subject to not only deportation but also criminal
penalties, H.R. Rep.