2 UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ
[…] Several
4
To be sure, under the INA, an immigration inspection can
technically occur anywhere along the border and at any time, because any
alien “who arrives in the United States”—“whether or not at a designated
port of arrival”—is “deemed . . . an applicant for admission,” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1225(a)(1), and all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by
immigration officers,” id. § 1225(a)(3). This means that the border patrol
agent who discovered Corrales technically performed an “inspection” at
the time he was found. But we have interpreted “[t]he language in
[§ 1325(a)(2)]” to refer to the “immigration procedures conducted . . . at
the time of entry, a fixed point in time.” United States v. Rincon-Jimenez,
595 F.2d 1192, 1193 (9th Cir. 1979); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a)
(“Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person
to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for
inspection . . . .”). As a result, inspections occurring after that fixed point
in time would not fall within the “inspection” contemplated in
§ 1325(a)(2). Indeed, were it otherwise, then no alien who is ultimately
found and inspected by an immigration officer—even hours or perhaps