United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez
[…] Abuelhawa, 556 U.S. at 819. “It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Sturgeon v. Frost, 136 S. Ct. 1061, 1070 (2016) (quoting Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 566 U.S. 93, 101 (2012)). And in this case, “statutory context compels a more circumscribed reading.” McDonnell v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2355, 2367 (2016). When § 1325(a) is read as a whole, the “overall statutory scheme,” Sturgeon, 136 S. Ct. at 1070 (citation omitted)—and § 1325(a)(2)’s place within it—becomes evident. As described above, § 1325(a)(2) follows § 1325(a)(1), which separately makes it a crime to “enter[] or attempt[] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.” And § 1325(a)(2) precedes § 1325(a)(3), which makes it a crime to enter or attempt to enter the United States “by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact.” Considered together, these three provisions—which carry identical criminal penalties—are “broad enough to cover entry in any manner.” H.R. Rep. No. 70-2418, at 4. Section 1325(a)(1) covers aliens who enter or attempt to enter outside of an open port of entry.