2 UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ
[…] Abuelhawa,
556 U.S. at 819. “It is a fundamental canon of statutory
construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme.” Sturgeon v. Frost, 136 S. Ct. 1061, 1070 (2016)
(quoting Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 566 U.S. 93, 101
(2012)). And in this case, “statutory context compels a more
circumscribed reading.” McDonnell v. United States, 136 S.
Ct. 2355, 2367 (2016).
When § 1325(a) is read as a whole, the “overall statutory
scheme,” Sturgeon, 136 S. Ct. at 1070 (citation
omitted)—and § 1325(a)(2)’s place within it—becomes
evident. As described above, § 1325(a)(2) follows
§ 1325(a)(1), which separately makes it a crime to “enter[] or
attempt[] to enter the United States at any time or place other
than as designated by immigration officers.” And
§ 1325(a)(2) precedes § 1325(a)(3), which makes it a crime
to enter or attempt to enter the United States “by a willfully
false or misleading representation or the willful concealment
of a material fact.” Considered together, these three
provisions—which carry identical criminal penalties—are
“broad enough to cover entry in any manner.” H.R. Rep. No.
70-2418, at 4. Section 1325(a)(1) covers aliens who enter or
attempt to enter outside of an open port of entry. See Aldana,