United States v. Oracio Corrales-Vazquez
[…] He now appeals his conviction. II On appeal, Corrales renews his argument that the government failed to adduce sufficient evidence to prove that he “elude[d] examination or inspection by immigration officers” in violation of § 1325(a)(2). “We review challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, including questions of statutory interpretation, de novo.” United States v. Aldana, 878 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 157 (2018). III Section 1325(a) provides in full: Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned 6 UNITED STATES V. CORRALES-VAZQUEZ not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. Congress first enacted a version of this provision in 1952 as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 275, 66 Stat. 163, 229. But its origins date back much farther. Beginning in the early twentieth century, our immigration laws required deportation for certain aliens who entered the United States “at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officials, . . . or who enter[ed] without inspection.” Immigration Act of 1917, Pub. L. No. 64-301, § 19, 39 Stat. 874, 889.2 In 1929, Congress decided that aliens who “enter the United States surreptitiously” should be subject to not only deportation but also criminal penalties, H.R. Rep.