Filed 7/24/19
[…] [Citations.] In order to determine this intent, we begin by examining
the language of the statute. [Citations.] . . . ‘[T]he intent prevails over the letter, and the
letter will, if possible, be so read so as to conform to the spirit of the act.’ [Citation.] . . .
[W]e do not construe statutes in isolation, but rather read every statute ‘with reference to
the entire scheme of law of which it is part so that the whole may be harmonized and
retain effectiveness.’ [Citation.]” ’ [Citations.]” (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999)
72 Cal.App.4th 324, 331-332 (Scripps).)
Certainly, the language of section 527.8, subdivision (m) suggests the Legislature
intended the trial court to require at least five days’ notice to the responding party before
proceeding in his or her absence, as the statute states “[s]ervice shall be made at least five
days before the hearing.” (Italics added.) “The word ‘shall,’ when used in a statute, is
ordinarily construed as mandatory or directory, as opposed to permissive [citations],
particularly when . . . the Legislature has used both the terms ‘shall’ and ‘may’ in the
same statute.