Filed 7/24/19
[…] credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be
carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining
order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any
number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at
5
other workplaces of the employer.’ (§ 527.8, subd. (a).)” (Garbett, supra, 190
Cal.App.4th at p. 536.)
The trial court may issue a temporary restraining order under section 527.8
without notice to the responding party. (See § 527.8, subd. (f).) Within 21 to 25 days,
the court must then hold a hearing to “receive any testimony that is relevant” and “make
an independent inquiry.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of
violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of
violence.” (Ibid.) “Upon filing of a petition under this section, the respondent shall be
personally served with a copy of the petition, temporary restraining order, if any, and
notice of hearing of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the
hearing.