Cole v. Hammond
[…] (Wells v. Marina City Properties, Inc. (1981) 29 Cal.3d 781, 785 (Wells).) One such disposition is the defendant’s right to dismissal due to a plaintiff’s failure to prosecute the case. Section 583.310 requires that “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” A defendant’s right to dismissal after expiration of the five-year period is set forth in section 583.360, which provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed by this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” “Thus, unless some specified exception applies, a trial court has a mandatory duty to dismiss an action and a defendant has an absolute right to obtain an order of dismissal, once five years has elapsed from the date the action 15 was commenced.” (M&R Properties v.