Cole v. Hammond
[…] Cole argued below that mandatory dismissal was not a foregone conclusion because he presented a substantive opposition to the Hammonds’ motion. In that opposition, Cole asserted that the “pendency of” appeals in other Sheen trust 20 cases “stayed trial court proceedings in the cases included in the Sheen Trust Litigation, including this case.” But he has provided no evidence that this case was stayed. Further, he has cited to no authority establishing that a stay in one case automatically stays a separate, related case for the purpose of tolling the five-year limitations period. (See § 583.340 [five-year limitation excludes time during which: “(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended[;] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined[;] [or] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”].) The cases Cole cited in his opposition to the Hammonds’ motion to dismiss discuss the effect of an appeal on trial proceedings in the same action and are thus inapplicable here. (See Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v.