DOOLING v. DOOLING
[…] stated in his testimony that the valuation date should be July
2015, the month Kristina filed for divorce. We find no abuse
of discretion in the court’s use of August 1, 2015, as the valu-
ation date.
(ii) Deferred Compensation Benefits
[9] We have not previously addressed whether employee
benefits such as accrued sick leave, vacation time, and comp
time are considered marital property subject to equitable dis-
tribution in a dissolution action. We have long held that the
marital estate includes property accumulated and acquired
during the marriage through the joint efforts of the parties.20
Section 42-366(8) states that for purposes of the division
of property in a dissolution of marriage action, “[t]he court
shall include as part of the marital estate . . . any pension
plans, retirement plans, annuities, and other deferred com-
pensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested
or not vested.”21 (Emphasis supplied.) Generally, deferred
20
Tyma v. Tyma, 263 Neb. 873, 644 N.W.2d 139 (2002).
21
See, Hosack v. Hosack, 267 Neb. 934, 678 N.W.2d 746 (2004); Longo
v. Longo, 266 Neb. 171, 663 N.W.2d 604 (2003); Tyma, supra note
20; Kullbom v. Kullbom, 209 Neb. 145, 306 N.W.2d 844 (1981) (cases