Concurring Opinion Filed July 24, 2019.
[…] the Criminal Procedure code provides only one. On their face, these statutes do not appear to
require a different result for motions to withdraw in an affirmed Anders indigent TPR appeal than
–3–
the settled Anders precedent on motions to withdraw in affirmed Anders indigent criminal or
juvenile appeals.
P.M. nods to part of the Code of Criminal Procedure that arguably belies its conclusion
that “the exhaustion of appeals includes review sought in this Court.” 520 S.W.3d at 26 n.6 (“But
see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(2)”). Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.051(d)(2)
says “An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to
represent him in the following appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters: . . . (2) an
appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is made directly from the trial court or if a
petition for discretionary review has been granted . . . .” That statute, in concert with court of
criminal appeals precedent, makes clear that criminal defendants have no right to appointed
counsel for filing the petition for discretionary review. Kelly, 436 S.W.3d at 319–20; Ex parte