Concurring Opinion Filed July 24, 2019.
[…] Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. JC-17-00385-X
CONCURRING OPINION
Opinion by Justice Carlyle
I write with full recognition of the important process due to a person whose parental rights
have been terminated. For that reason, I concur in the opinion, judgment, and order we issue today.
My concern is the uneven application of rules on motions to withdraw when a court of appeals
affirms after an attorney files an Anders brief.
We correctly rely on In re P.M. to deny a court-appointed attorney’s unopposed motion to
withdraw because that case says Family Code section 107.016(3)(B) 1 means the attorney must
continue representation until “the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental
rights are exhausted or waived.” 520 S.W.3d 24, 27–28 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam). P.M. instructs
1
In 2017, the legislature added subpart (2), and moved former subpart (2) (which P.M. considered) to now-subpart (3) without change. See
Act of May 31, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 317, § 9 (H.B. 7) (eff. Sept. 1, 2017).