COMMONWEALTH vs. KERRY OGARRO.
[…] Finding that the defendant had violated the terms
of probation, the judge imposed the remaining eighteen months of
the suspended sentence.
Discussion. 1. Asserting defense of property in probation
violation proceedings. The defendant asserts that because he
raised defense of property as justification for his assault of
the victim, the Commonwealth had the burden to disprove the
defense. He further claims that the judge was obligated to
2 The notice of probation violation alleged that the
defendant had committed the crime of "Aslt on Family/Household
Member." The relevant statute, G. L. c. 265, § 13M, provides
punishment for "[w]hoever commits an assault or assault and
battery on a family or household member" (emphasis added).
6
address the defense of property claim explicitly in his
findings. We agree that when a defendant adequately raises a
claim of defense of property in the context of probation
violation proceedings, due process requires that the