C. Martin v. UCBR
[…] On appeal,2 Claimant contends she had a necessitous and compelling reason to quit her job, and she challenges the nature of her separation from Employer. She also argues the referee and the Board lacked jurisdiction to consider Employer’s purported appeal 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) of the UC Law provides “[a] employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which [her] unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . .” Id. 2 We have reordered Claimant’s issues on appeal. of the UC Service Center’s notice of determination finding Claimant not ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the UC Law, because Employer was only requesting a relief from charges and not filing an appeal.