MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] It
argues this case relates to a falsified CPR card, the facts about the card are in
dispute and confusing, and the agency record was necessary for the trial court
to resolve the factual discrepancies.
[7] The AOPA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of a final agency
action. Ind. Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367, 370 (Ind.
2010) (citing Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-1). Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-5 requires that the
aggrieved petitioner file a petition with the trial court within thirty days of
service of the final agency action. Id. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-13 addresses the
requirement to file the agency record and provides in part:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or
within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the
petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified
copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency
action . . . .
(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be
granted by the court for good cause shown. . . . Failure to
file the record within the time permitted by this subsection,
including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause
for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its
own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the
proceeding.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-8 | July 25, 2019 Page 6 of 9