Matter of Markolovic v. MTA Bus Eastchester Depot
[…] Claimant cited the applicability of the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Workers' Compensation Law § 28 as the basis for the appeal, thus satisfying the requirements of 12 NYCRR 300.13 (b) (2) (i), but he failed to specify the objection or exception taken as required by 12 NYCRR 300.13 (b) (2) (ii), stating instead that his objection was "as per [his] appeal." As amplified by the accompanying correspondence from counsel, claimant argued that his claim was timely under Workers' Compensation Law § 49-bb, which excuses the failure to file "[a] claim for loss of hearing . . . within the two year period prescribed by [Workers' Compensation Law § 28], provided such claim shall be filed after such two year period within ninety days after knowledge that the loss of hearing is or was due to the nature of the employment" (see Matter of Depczynski v Adsco/Farrar & Trefts, 84 NY2d 593, 597 [1994]).