Matter of Ledney v. Boat-N-RV Warehouse
[…] In 2017, the employer's workers' compensation carrier raised the issue of whether claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a. Following a hearing at which video surveillance of claimant was submitted, the Workers' Compensation Law Judge ruled that claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a and, in addition to the mandatory penalty, imposed a discretionary penalty that permanently disqualified claimant from receiving any future indemnity benefits. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed that decision. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114—a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." For purposes of Workers' Compensation Law § 114, "a fact is material . . . so long as it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" (Matter of Losurdo v Asbestos Free, 1 NY3d 258, 265 [2003] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Angora v Wegmans Food