People v. LaPointe
[…] This requires employing the standard rules of statutory construction, the fundamental one being to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. People v. Bailey, 386 Ill. App. 3d 68, 71 (2008). To do so, we look first to the language that the legislature used; if it is unambiguous, we must apply it straightforwardly. Id. at 72. We examine in turn each of section 116-3’s requirements that apply in this case. ¶ 28 Subsection (a) enables a defendant to obtain testing on “evidence that was secured in relation to the *** guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016). The defendant can request one or more of the following types of testing: fingerprint testing, Integrated Ballistic Identification System (IBIS) testing, or forensic DNA testing. Id.