People v. LaPointe
[…] Also, the motion asked that the case be “reopened” to ensure that the tape-recorded call to the police department was made by Cichelli, and it noted that the telephone records from the gas station were never obtained to show exactly when the call was made. Insofar as the motion raised ballistic testing, tape recordings, or telephone records, it lacked merit because these matters are plainly outside the purview of section 116-3, at least as far as they relate to this case. -9- ¶ 32 Finally in examining subsection (a) in relation to this case, we turn to the alternative prerequisites of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2). The evidence must either (1) not have been “subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial” (emphasis added) (id. § 116-3(a)(1)) or (2) have been “subjected to testing previously” but be capable of being subjected to additional testing using a method that was “not scientifically available at the time of trial” and that provides a reasonable probability of producing more probative