People v. LaPointe
[…] In 2002, defendant petitioned for relief under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2002)), alleging that his trial counsel had been ineffective in numerous respects, including failing to investigate whether defendant had been under the -2- influence of LSD on March 7, 1978, and failing to honor his request to move to withdraw his guilty plea. The trial court summarily dismissed the petition. We affirmed. People v. LaPointe, 341 Ill. App. 3d 1118 (2003) (table) (unpublished order under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 23). ¶6 In 2003, defendant filed a section 116-3 motion for fingerprint and DNA testing. At the time, section 116-3 provided, in part: “(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State. (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that: (1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction[.]” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a), (b)(1) (West 2002). ¶7 The trial court denied the motion. This court affirmed, holding that section 116-3’s plain language limited it to convictions that resulted from trials, whereas defendant had pleaded guilty. People v. LaPointe, 355 Ill.