People v. Brown, 2018 IL App (1st) 160924
[…] Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63 (1982), our supreme
court held that the trial court does not have a mandatory statutory duty to give a statement of
reasons for imposing a particular sentence. See also People v. Martin, 2012 IL App (1st)
093506, ¶ 48 (trial court not required to detail for the record the process by which it concluded
that the penalty it imposed was appropriate). Nevertheless, Brown argues that Davis’s holding
has been distorted by the appellate court in a way that impedes review of sentencing errors and
is contrary to statutory language. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2014) (“The sentencing
judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular
sentence entered in the case ***.”).
¶ 18 In support of his argument, Brown cites to dissenting and specially concurring opinions,
asserting that, in the interest of fairness and transparency, the trial court should give defendant
an explanation of its sentencing decision. See Davis, 93 Ill. 2d at 163-68 (Simon, J.,