In re Marriage of Burns, 2019 IL App (2d) 180715
[…] pursuant to section 610.5(c) of the Act if (1) a substantial change has occurred since the
existing parenting plan or allocation judgment was entered and (2) the modification is
necessary to serve the child’s best interests. Id.
¶ 27 Here, the court granted Heather’s motion, finding that August failed to prove a “significant
change in circumstances” that affected the “overall welfare of the children.” Thus, the court
found that August failed to establish both prerequisites for relief under his petition, i.e., a
prima facie case. That decision should have terminated the case. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West
2016) (“if the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the
action shall be entered” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the court’s ruling did terminate the case in
the sense that the hearing ended, and no further evidence was received. However, the ruling did
not “dismiss” or terminate the action in the sense that, despite finding that a prima facie case