In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] as a “municipal corporation.” Id. The District provides wastewater-treatment services to the
property and the surrounding area and has deemed itself a “municipal body” on its website. The
District received notice because it filed a lien on the property on December 16, 2014, now
totaling $1143.95, for unpaid usage fees owed to it by the then-owner of the property. The owner
did not redeem the back taxes during the redemption period.
-2-
2019 IL App (2d) 180727
¶7 On May 30, 2018, Fina petitioned the trial court to declare a sale in error, because of the
District’s lien, pursuant to section 22-35 of the Code. Section 22-35 of the Code reads in its
entirety:
“Reimbursement of a county or municipality before issuance of tax deed. Except in any
proceeding in which the tax purchaser is a county acting as a trustee for taxing districts as
provided in Section 21-90, an order for the issuance of a tax deed under this Code shall
not be entered affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a county, city,
village or incorporated town has an interest under the police and welfare power by
advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes
reimbursement to the county, city, village or incorporated town of the money so
advanced or the county, city, village, or town waives its lien on the property for the
money so advanced. However, in lieu of reimbursement or waiver, the purchaser or his or
her assignee may make application for and the court shall order that the tax purchase be
set aside as a sale in error. A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county,
city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax
deed proceeding.” 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (West 2016).
In its petition, Fina requested that the court order the Lake County Clerk to refund the amount
that Fina paid, plus interest. Attached to the petition was a copy of the “Notice of Lien” filed by