Laurie Mejia-Rose v. John Moore Services, Inc, MBS Fountains of Tomball Ltd. D/B/A Fountains of Tomball, and Henry S. Miller Realty Management, LLC
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i). 7 We also note that Madden’s deposition testimony states that he attended a weekly training program that included driver safety. 32 3. Gross Negligence In her live petition, Mejia-Rosa alleged that JMS was grossly negligent both directly in hiring, training, and entrusting Madden with a company van, and vicariously under the doctrine of respondeat superior. “[A] gross-negligence finding is relevant only to an assessment of punitive damages.” Nowzaradan v. Ryans, 347 S.W.3d 734, 741 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003 (exemplary damages recoverable for fraud, malice, or gross negligence). A plaintiff may not recover punitive damages unless she proves her entitlement to actual damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”); Fed. Express Corp. v. Dutschmann, 846 S.W.2d 282, 284 (Tex. 1993) (“Recovery of punitive damages requires a finding of an independent tort with accompanying actual damages.”); Avdeef v. Powers, No. 05-11-01369-CV, 2012 WL 3115067, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 11, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.)