in Re Parole of Robert Erwin Stumpmier
[…] (e) A prisoner must not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the prisoner is capable of performing, for the prisoner’s education, or for the prisoner’s care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated. * * * (3) The parole board may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that are not inconsistent with this act with respect to conditions imposed upon prisoners paroled under this act. MCL 791.233e authorizes the MDOC to develop parole guidelines consistent with MCL 791.233(1)(a) “to govern the Board’s exercise of its discretion” regarding “the release of prisoners on parole” and to assist it “in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public safety.” MCL 791.233e(1). “Pursuant to this legislative mandate, the [MDOC] promulgated regulations outlining certain factors for the Board to consider when making a parole decision[.]” In re Parole of Haeger, 294 Mich App 549, 553; 813 NW2d 313 (2011).