in Re Parole of Robert Erwin Stumpmier
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). “[A] reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board.” Elias, 294 Mich App at 538-539. III. ANALYSIS Stumpmier argues that the trial court erred when it reversed the Board’s decision to grant him parole because he was not required to complete sex-offender treatment before being released on parole and the Board thoroughly considered all relevant facts and circumstances and properly found that Stumpmier met the conditions of parole. We agree. MCL 791.233 provides in relevant part: (1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following conditions: (a) A prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety. (b) [A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term -3- imposed by the court less allowances for good time or special good time to which the prisoner may be entitled by statute, except that a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is eligible for parole before the expiration of his or her minimum term of imprisonment whenever the sentencing judge, or the judge’s successor in office, gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment. * * * (d) [A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court. (e) A prisoner must not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the prisoner is capable of performing, for the prisoner’s education, or for the prisoner’s care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated. * * * (3) The parole board may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that are not inconsistent with this act with respect to conditions imposed upon prisoners paroled under this act. MCL 791.233e authorizes the MDOC to develop parole guidelines consistent with MCL 791.233(1)(a) “to govern the Board’s exercise of its discretion” regarding “the release of prisoners on parole” and to assist it “in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public