People of Michigan v. Shawn Delano Brown
[…] See Herrera v Collins, 506 US 390, 400; 113 S Ct 853; 122 L Ed 2d 203 (1993) (“Claims of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence have never been held to state a ground for federal habeas relief absent an independent constitutional violation occurring in the underlying state criminal proceeding.”). 2. MCL 770.1 Defendant also argues that he is entitled to relief under MCL 770.1 because the trial errors in his case resulted in an “unfair fight.” MCL 770.1 provides that “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” This is a different version of the argument presented in Issue III regarding defendant being denied in one form or the other the -11- assistance of a medical expert at trial.