[Cite as State v. Powell, 2019-Ohio-3005.]
[…] 2951.02. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that “R.C. 2947.061’s language that its
operation is ‘[s]ubject to sections 2951.02 to 2951.09 of the Revised Code’ plainly means
that eligibility for probation under R.C. 2951.02 is a prerequisite to eligibility for shock
probation under R.C. 2947.061.” State v. Bistarkey, 75 Ohio St.3d 7, 661 N.E.2d 167
(1996), syllabus; see also State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 534, 721 N.E.2d 1041
(2000) (holding that under R.C. 2947.061 “an offender’s eligibility for shock probation is
dependent on the offender’s eligibility for probation”). Furthermore, R.C. 2929.201 itself
assumes that R.C. 2951.02 to 2951.09 apply. R.C. 2929.201 states that “[a] presentence
-7-
investigation [PSI] report is not required for shock probation to be granted by reason of
this section.” Former R.C. 2947.061 says nothing about requiring a PSI report. Rather, it
is former R.C. 2951.03, to which former R.C. 2947.061 is subject, that requires a PSI
report. See State v. Harris, 66 Ohio St.3d 89, 609 N.E.2d 162 (1993), syllabus (“A trial