State v. Bennett
[…] sentence on “an offender for a misdemeanor [offense] has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in [R.C.] 2929.21,” except in cases in which: (1) “a mandatory jail -21- term is required” pursuant to R.C. 1547.99(G), 4510.14(B), 4511.19(G) or “any other provision of the Revised Code”; or (2) “a specific sanction is required or * * * precluded” by “any provision of [R.C.] 2929.23 to 2929.28,” or by that section of the Revised Code which establishes the nature of the “offense or [specifies] the penalty for [the] offense.” R.C. 2929.22(A). The court, further, may not “impose a sentence that [places] an unnecessary burden on local government resources.” Id. {¶ 41} According to R.C. 2929.21 a court “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of * * * protect[ing] the public from future crime by the offender and others” and “punish[ing] the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). This requires that the court “consider the impact of the offense upon the victim,” along with “the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.” Id.