STATE v. EBERT
[…] reviewed for an abuse of discretion.1
1
State v. McGuire, 301 Neb. 895, 921 N.W.2d 77 (2018).
- 399 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
303 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. EBERT
Cite as 303 Neb. 394
ANALYSIS
Ebert’s brief challenges the factual findings made by the
trial court, but after reviewing the record, we find a more fun-
damental error occurred below. As explained below, the trial
court incorrectly placed the burden of proof on Ebert. We begin
our analysis with an overview of the governing statute, after
which we discuss our cases applying that statute.
§ 29-818 A pplies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (Reissue 2016) provides in rel-
evant part:
[P]roperty seized under a search warrant . . . shall be
safely kept . . . and shall be so kept so long as neces-
sary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
any trial. . . . [T]he court in which [a complaint has been
filed in connection to the property] shall have exclusive
jurisdiction for disposition of the property . . . and to
determine rights therein, including questions respecting
the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
For the sake of completeness, we note that another statute,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Reissue 2016), also relates to the dis-
position of seized property. That statute provides that “[u]nless
other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property
seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be dis-
posed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as
the law enforcement agency may deem adequate . . . .”
[2,3] We recently addressed the interplay between §§ 29-818
and 29-820 in State v. McGuire.2 McGuire held that § 29-820
“applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under
§ 29-818 has not been invoked.”3 And McGuire reiterated that
“the court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive
jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and
the property’s disposition.”4 Because a criminal charge was
2
Id.
3
Id. at 903, 921 N.W.2d at 84.
4
Id., citing State v. Agee, 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007).
- 400 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
303 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. EBERT
Cite as 303 Neb. 394