STATE v. EBERT
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (Reissue 2016) provides in rel-
evant part:
[P]roperty seized under a search warrant . . . shall be
safely kept . . . and shall be so kept so long as neces-
sary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
any trial. . . . [T]he court in which [a complaint has been
filed in connection to the property] shall have exclusive
jurisdiction for disposition of the property . . . and to
determine rights therein, including questions respecting
the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
For the sake of completeness, we note that another statute,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Reissue 2016), also relates to the dis-
position of seized property. That statute provides that “[u]nless
other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property
seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be dis-
posed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as
the law enforcement agency may deem adequate . . . .”
[2,3] We recently addressed the interplay between §§ 29-818
and 29-820 in State v. McGuire.2 McGuire held that § 29-820
“applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under
§ 29-818 has not been invoked.”3 And McGuire reiterated that
“the court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive
jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and
the property’s disposition.”4 Because a criminal charge was
2
Id.
3
Id. at 903, 921 N.W.2d at 84.
4
Id., citing State v.